NY G85486

January 8, 2001

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 G85486

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6305.33.0020

Mr. Stephen C. Liu
Pacific Century Customs Service
11099 S. LaCienega Blvd., #202
Los Angeles, CA 90045

RE: The tariff classification of a bag from Thailand.

Dear Mr. Liu:

In your letter dated December 6, 2000, on behalf of Spectrum Plastics/IPS Company, you requested a classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a bag used for packaging of goods. The bag is made of polypropylene woven strips. The strips meet the dimensional requirements of man-made fiber strips contained in Section XI, Legal Note 1(g) of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS). The bag is coated on the exterior side with a clear plastic material. It features a paper interior lining. The bag is closed on all sides except for a 3” opening on one side. The bag measures approximately 24-1/2” x 19-1/2”.

The applicable subheading for the bag will be 6305.33.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sacks and bags, of a kind used for the packing of goods: Of man-made textile materials: Other, of polyethylene or polypropylene strip or the like, other. The duty rate will be 8.7 percent ad valorem.

The bag falls within textile category designation 669. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Thailand are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,