NY G85482

January 18, 2001

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 G85482

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0076

Ms. Rosanna Ma
Walter Melville
594 Broadway, Room 302
New York, NY 10012-3234

RE: The tariff classification of a vest from China.

Dear Ms. Ma:

In your letter dated December 13, 2000 you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, for which no style designation is provided, is called a “black bag.” The item is constructed of woven 100% nylon material. It is a garment that is worn over the shoulders, reaches to the waist, is open at the sides and has adjustable shoulder and waist straps. The front of the garment features four cartridge holders, and at the chest there is a center zippered mesh pocket over a flap patch pocket with a hook and loop fastener. The back of the garment features four cartridge holders, plastic swivel clip, seven flap patch pockets of varying sizes with hook and loop fasteners, and a removable identification tag at the bottom.

The applicable subheading for the “black bag” garment will be 6211.43.0076, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: Other garments, women's or girls': Of man-made fibers, Vests: Other.” The duty rate will be 16.3% ad valorem.

The “black bag” garment falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,