NY G85480

December 29, 2000

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:G85480

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031

Ms. Carol Mossa
Agusta Sportswear
P.O. Box 14939
Agusta, GA 30919

RE: The tariff classification of a shopping bag from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Mossa:

In your letter dated December 14th, 2000 you requested a classification ruling.

The sample submitted with your request, style 637, is a shopping bag manufactured wholly of textile material of 70% polyester and 30% rayon. The interior is unlined and is not secured by a closure. Two self-material carry handles are attached to the bag.

The applicable subheading for #637 will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of textile material, other, other, of man-made fiber, other. The duty rate will be 18.6% ad valorem for the year 2000 and 18.3% ad valorem for the year 2001.

Items classifiable under HTS subheading 4202.92.3031 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

Your sample is being returned as requested.

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,