NY G85472

January 11, 2001

CLA-2-61:LA:S:T:1:2:G04 G85472

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075; 6211.42.0060

Mr. Ray Meighan
Federated Merchandising Group
1440 Broadway
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a girl’s knit pullover and woven jumper from Macau

Dear Mr. Meighan:

In your letter dated December 11, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style 8235-4, consists of a knit pullover and woven jumper. The pullover is constructed from 100% cotton interlock knit fabric and features a turtleneck collar, long hemmed sleeves, and a straight hemmed bottom. The jumper is constructed from 100% cotton woven blue denim fabric and features oversized armholes, a partial back opening with three button closures, binding around the neckline and armholes, and contrast woven fabric trim at the bottom. The garment will be imported in girls’ sizes 4 to 6X.

Your sample will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 17.8% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the jumper will be 6211.42.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: jumpers. The rate of duty will be 8.2% ad valorem.

The pullover falls within textile category designation 339 and the jumper falls within textile category designation 359. As products of Macau, the pullover is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements and the jumper is subject to a visa requirement based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This merchandise may be subject to an ITC exclusion order dealing with denim garments produced by certain acid wash methods. For further information on admissibility, you should contact your local Customs office. This ruling applies to the classification of the merchandise and not to its admissibility under the terms of the exclusion order.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

If you have any questions regarding this ruling, please contact Field National Import Specialist Jerene Henry at (562) 624-9358 or National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at (212) 637-7079.

Sincerely,

Vera Adams