NY G85458

January 16, 2001

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA 360 G85458

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6204.49.5060

Ms. Melba R. Dairo
Federated Merchandising Group
1440 Broadway
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a women’s dresses from Indonesia

Dear Ms. Dairo:

In your letter dated December 18, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style 7295 is a woman’s dress constructed from 52 percent linen and 48 percent rayon woven fabric. The dress is sleeveless and features a scooped neckline and a back vent.

Style 7295W is identical to the above but has self-fabric ties in the back.

The applicable subheading for style 7295 will be 6204.49.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): dresses: of other textile materials: other: other: other. The duty rate will be 7.1 percent ad valorem.

Style 7295 falls within textile category designation 836. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Indonesia are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,