NY G85440

January 12, 2001

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 G85440

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3020

Ms. Judy T. Del Sardo
Alto Customhouse Broker, Inc.
145-03 156th Street
Jamaica, NY 11434

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sweater from Turkey

Dear Ms. Del Sardo:

In your letter dated October 29, 2000, on behalf of Safico USA, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style 0032, is a woman’s sweater that is constructed from 100% polyester, knit fabric that is brushed on the inside and outside surfaces. The outer surface of the sweater measures 9 or fewer stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a round neckline and long sleeves.

Your sample is being returned under separate cover.

The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.30.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s sweaters, knitted: of manmade fibers: other. The duty rate will be 32.7% ad valorem.

The sweater falls within textile category designation 646. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Turkey are not subject to quota nor the requirement of a visa.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,