NY G85404

December 27, 2000

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 G85404

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.99.9000

Mr. Mick Kobayashi
Yusen Air & Sea Service (USA), Inc.
14135 E. 42nd Ave. #45
Denver, CO 80239

RE: The tariff classification of a knife sheath of molded plastic from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Kobayashi:

In your letter dated December 13, 2000, on behalf of Outdoor Edge Cutlery Corp., you requested a tariff classification ruling for knife sheath of molded plastic.

Style number does not identify the sample submitted. The item is a knife sheath of molded plastic designed to be worn on the belt. The item is of a kind similar to the sheath and holsters provided for in the first half of heading 4202, HTSUSA. The case measures approximately 10 ½”(H) x 2”(W) x 1”(D).

The applicable subheading for the knife sheath will be 4202.99.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, holsters and similar containers, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. The rate of duty for 2001 will remain the same.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,