NY G85384

December 21, 2000

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 G85384

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3005

Mr. Franco Grutti
Seajet Express, Inc.
46 Arlington Street
Chelsea, MA 02150

RE: The tariff classification of a tote bag from China.

Dear Mr. Grutti:

In your letter dated December 14, 2000, on behalf of Leather Loft Stores, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling for a tote bag.

The sample submitted is identified as item JA-161. The item is a double handle tote bag designed to contain personal effects and accessories during travel. It is manufactured with an exterior surface of twisted paper straw yarns. The interior is lined with textile materials, and features one main compartment with a zippered back wall pocket. The tote bag measures approximately 20 ½”(W) x 12”(H) with an 8” base.

The applicable subheading for JA-161 will be 4202.92.3005, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of paper yarn. The rate of duty will be 18.6 percent ad valorem. The duty rate for 2001 will be 18.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,