NY G85382

January 18, 2001

CLA-2-83:RR:NC:SP:113 G85382

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8306.29.0000

Mr. Thomas M. Denham
Denham & Associates, Inc.
37 E. Nicklaus
Kalispell, MT 59901

RE: The tariff classification of a figurine made of bronze powder and plastic from China.

Dear Mr. Denham:

In your letter dated December 6, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a figurine that can be used as a piece of art or a bottle stopper. Although it may be used as a bottle stopper, in our opinion it is primarily a decorative article.

This product is designed in two parts. The top portion will be the animal figurine (head portion only) with a round cork that measures approximately 2 inches extending from the bottom. The animal figurine and cork fits into the base portion in an upright position. You state that the base would remain the same while the actual figurine will be of different animals. The animals would be elk, antelope, bighorn sheep, goat, moose or bear. You state that each figurine is made of approximately 1.1 ounce of plastic and 2.5 ounces of bronze powder.

You further state that the country of origin marking will be placed on the back of the cardboard wrapping and on the inside of the figurine base with a sticker label. In addition to the classification of this article, you are requesting how this product should be marked with the country of origin. Without a sample of the packaging you describe we can not comment on the acceptability of the country of origin marking.

The sample is returned as you requested.

The applicable subheading for the animal figurines will be 8306.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for statuettes and other ornaments of base metal, other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialists James Smyth at 212-637-7008 or Alice Masterson at 212-637-7090.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,