NY G85349

January 5, 2001

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 G85349

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6108.91.0030

Mr. Bill Sullivan
Regional Compliance Manager
MSAS Global Logistics, Inc.
248-06 Rockaway Blvd.
Jamaica, NY 11422

RE: The classification of a woman’s pajama top from Pakistan.

Dear Mr. Sullivan:

This ruling replaces our original ruling G81376 issued to your client, Newport News, Inc. on September 27, 2000. You have requested a correction to typographical errors in the Harmonized Tariff Number and category number.

In your letter dated August 29, 2000, you requested a classification ruling for a woman’s pajama top. The sample is being returned, as you requested.

Style L5618 is constructed from 100% cotton lightweight knit fabric. The pullover pajama top has a capped v-neckline; short hemmed sleeves; and a hemmed bottom with side slits.

You have indicated that the garment will be sold with other sleepwear separates in a “mix and match” sleepwear grouping, and have provided a catalogue showing this and other garments advertised as sleepwear.

The applicable subheading for style L5618 will be 6108.91.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’spajamasand similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton. The rate of duty will be 8.6 percent ad valorem.

Style L5618 falls within textile category designation 350. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Pakistan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 212-637-7029.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,