NY G85319

December 22, 2000

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA 360 G85319

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3030

Ms. Mary King
Fritz Companies, Inc.
806 Airpark Center Dr.
Nashville, TN 37217

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s blouse from Indonesia and Sri Lanka

Dear Ms. King:

In your letter dated December 11, 2000, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Kellwood Company Sportswear. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style T14106 is a woman’s blouse constructed from 58 percent rayon and 42 percent polyester woven fabric. The blouse features a V-neckline, short sleeves, shoulder pads, a full front opening secured by four buttons and a shirttail bottom.

The applicable subheading for style T14106 will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 27.6 percent ad valorem. Effective January 1, 2001, the rate of duty will be 27.4 percent ad valorem.

Style T14106 falls within textile category designation 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Indonesia and Sri Lanka are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,