NY G85311

Decenber 28, 2000

CLA-2-61: NEW: TCBI: I19 G85311

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6114.30.1020

Mr. John Imbrogulio
Nordstrom, Inc.
Customs Compliance Department
1617 Sixth Ave. Suite 1000
Seattle, WA 98101-1742

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s 75% acrylic, 19% nylon and 6% spandex halter top from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Imbrogulio:

In your letter dated December 5, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample was submitted. The sample represents style numbers 14262 and 14262S. It is a woman’s halter-top made of 75% acrylic, 19% nylon and 6% spandex knit fabric. The sample ties at the neck, has a rib knit bottom, and is cut straight across the back from side seam to side seam. The fabric contains approximately twelve stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the halter-top will be 6114.30.1020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fiber, tops, women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 28.9 percent ad valorem.

The halter-top falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

If you have any questions pertaining to this matter, please contact Field National Import Specialist Patricia A. Wilson at 212-637-7565 or National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 212-637-7029.

Sincerely,

Kathleen M. Haage
Area Director