NY G85281

December 18, 2000

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA 360 G85281

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6208.91.3010

Mr. Jim McDermott
CSI Industries, Inc.
450 Winks Lane
Bensalem, PA 19020

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s pajama bottom from Myanmar

Dear Mr. McDermott:

In your letter dated December 6, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style 510-702336 is a woman’s pajama bottom constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The garment features an elasticized waist with a self-fabric tie and long hemmed legs.

You have indicated that this garment is part of a mix and match sleepwear collection. There are coordinating tops and bottoms. The size ranges are small – large and 18/20W – 26/28W. You have also indicated that there will be hang tags denoting that this garment is a sleepwear separate.

The applicable subheading for style 510-702336 will be 6208.91.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ singlets and other undershirts, slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: other: of cotton: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 11.5 percent ad valorem. Effective January 1, 2001, the rate of duty will be 11.4 percent ad valorem.

Style 510-702336 falls within textile category designation 352. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Myanmar are not subject to quota restraints but not a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,