NY G85270

December 15, 2000

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:G85270

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8050

Ms. Erma Tarkington
Fritz Companies
806 Airpark Center Dr.
Nashville, TN 37217

RE: The tariff classification of novelty handbags from China and Hong Kong.

Dear Ms Tarkington:

In your letter dated November 7th, 2000, on behalf of Cracker Barrel Old Country Store, you requested a classification ruling.

The samples submitted with your request, identified as style #s345623, are novelty handbags in the design of a cricket, frog, and rabbit. Each has an exterior surface of textile material of 80% polyester and 20% cotton with a center panel of sheeting of plastic that has a pocket of mesh textile material on top. The essential character is imparted by the textile material as it comprises the majority of the surface area. The top opening of each bag is secured by a drawstring closure.

The applicable subheading for #s345623 will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strapother, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 18.6% ad valorem.

Items classifiable under HTS subheading 4202.22.8050 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China and Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

Your samples are being returned as requested.

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,