NY G85240

December 27, 2000

CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113 G85240

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8306.29.0000

Ms. Katie Mercatoris
Park Imports & Designs
501 N. Oak Forest Road
P.O. Box 10038
Goldsboro, NC 27532

RE: The tariff classification of a rooster decoration from India

Dear Ms. Mercatoris:

In your letter dated December 11, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample you provided is a decorative figure of a rooster, 22 cm. in height. The rooster is a composite good of wood and metal. The head, legs and tail of the rooster are made entirely of metal. The body and stand are made of wood.

The applicable subheading for the rooster will be 8306.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for statuettes and other ornaments, of base metal, other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director