NY G85238

January 10, 2001

CLA-2-40:RR:NC:SP:221 G85238

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4016.10.0000

Ms. Carol A. McGlennon
Tracon Consultants, Ltd.
130 Albert Street
Suite 1912
Ottawa, Canada K1P 5G4

RE: The tariff classification of waistpack and travel bags.

Dear Ms. McGlennon:

In your letter dated December 13, 2000, on behalf of Cosmoda Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Four samples were provided with your letter. Articles YT001 Caterpillar, YT003 City Bag and YT005 JFK are travel bags. Article YT004 Slab is a waist bag. All are zippered bags with pockets and compartments to hold personal goods. With the exception of YT003, all have straps. The outer surface of the bags consists mainly of cellular chloroprene rubber sheeting laminated to a uniformly dyed plain textile fabric for reinforcement. As you requested, the samples are being returned.

The country of origin was not stated in your letter. The rate of duty provided below is the rate applicable to such merchandise when it is produced in a country with which the United States has Normal Trade Relations.

The applicable subheading for the travel and waist bags will be 4016.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of vulcanized rubber other than hard rubber: of cellular rubber. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-637-7034.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,