NY G85228

January 4, 2001

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 G85228

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6217.10.8500

Ms. Irene Kwok
CDP, Asia LTD.
330 Madison Ave., 12/F, suite 1278
New York, NY 10017

RE: The tariff classification of a headband from China.

Dear Ms. Kwok:

In your letter dated December 6, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a headband composed of cotton elastic fabric. The item is approximately ¾” wide and holds the hair in place.

The applicable subheading for the headband will be 6217.10.8500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other made up clothing accessories; parts of garments or of clothing accessories, other than those of heading 6212: Accessories: Other: Headbands, ponytail holders and similar articles.” The rate of duty will be 14.9% ad valorem.

There are no visa requirements and/or quota restrictions on this merchandise.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,