NY G85223

January 9, 2001

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 G85223

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6108.31.0010

Ms. Alicia Balderas
Cost Import Analyst
Imports-Dept. 733IMP
Sears, Roebuck and Co.
3333 Beverly Road, BC-173-A
Hoffman Estates, Illinois 60179

RE: The tariff classification of women’s knit pajamas from Singapore.

Dear Ms. Balderas:

In your letter dated December 7, 2000, you requested a classification ruling for a pair of women’s knit pajamas. As you have requested, these garments are being returned to you.

Style 881 is a pair of women’s pajamas constructed from of 100% cotton lightweight knit fabric. The pajama top has a scoop neckline; short sleeves; and a hemmed bottom. The pajama shorts have an elasticized waistband and hemmed leg openings.

The applicable subheading for style 881 will be 6108.31.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's knit ...pajamas of cotton. The rate of duty will be 8.6 percent ad valorem.

Style 881 falls within textile category designation 351. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Singapore are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 212-637-7029.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,