NY G85217

January 4, 2001

CLA-2-44:RR:NC:2:230 G85217

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4420.90.8000

Mr. Joseph R. Hoffacker
Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc.
7575 Holstein Avenue
Philadelphia, PA 19153

RE: The tariff classification of a wooden easel stand from China

Dear Mr. Hoffacker:

In your letter dated December 11, 2000, on behalf of the importer, Consolidated Stores, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The ruling was requested on a wooden easel, item # M379. A photograph and a merchandise information sheet were submitted. The easel is a stand designed to hold an article such as a book, plate or picture. The measurements of the easel are stated to be 5-1/4” deep x 8” wide x 9-1/8” high.

The applicable subheading for the wooden easel stand will be 4420.90.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for wooden articles of furniture not falling within chapter 94. The rate of duty will be 3.2 percent ad valorem.

The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in 19 CFR 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect.

This ruling is being issued under the assumption that the subject goods, in their condition as imported into the United States, conform to the facts and the description as set forth both in the ruling request and in this ruling. In the event that the facts or merchandise are modified in any way, you should bring this to the attention of Customs and you should resubmit for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. You should also be aware that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by the Customs Service.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Garretto at 212-637-7009.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,