NY G85153

December 28, 2000

CLA-2-56:RR:NC:TA:351 G85153

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5607.49.1500

Belinda Wong
Simple Symbol (N.A.) Inc.
4195 Chino Hills Pkwy.
PMB #383
Chino Hills, CA 91709

RE: The tariff classification of polyethylene and polypropylene rope from China.

Dear Ms. Wong:

In your letter dated November 15, 2000, you requested a classification ruling.

Your letter included three samples of rope made of 70.15% polyethylene and 29.85% polypropylene. Each is multifilament and twisted, with a diameter of approximately 3.4-mm.

The applicable subheading for the rope will be 5607.49.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for twine, cordage, ropes and cables . . . of polyethylene or polypropylene, other, other, not braided or plaited, measuring less than 4.8-mm in diameter. The duty rate is 7.4 percent ad valorem; for the year 2001, it will be 7.3 percent.

Subheading 5607.49.1500 falls within textile category designation 201. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,