NY G85148

December 20, 2000

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 G85148

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989

Ms. Barbara Y. Wierbicki
Tompkins & Davidson, LLP
One Astor Plaza
1515 Broadway
New York, NY 10036-8901

RE: The tariff classification of a “Cool Girls Door Hanger” from China.

Dear Ms. Wierbicki:

In your letter dated December 6, 2000, on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., New York, New York, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested.

The sample submitted is a “Cool Girls Door Hanger.” It is designed as a square miniature pillow constructed of two man-made brushed textile fabric panels. The panels are sewn together and between the panels is polyester fiber filling. Embroidered on one side is the words “Cool Girls Only” and on the other side is the embroidered words “Enter With Style.” Both sides are decorated with embroidered designs and plastic appliques. Attached around the edges is a cord with man-made fibers. Attached onto the top is a textile ribbon for hanging the article from a doorknob. It measures approximately 5” x 5”.

The applicable subheading for the “Cool Girls Door Hanger” will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . .Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. The rate of duty will remain unchanged in 2001

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,