NY G85140

December 27, 2000

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:222 G85140

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.5500

Lori Aldinger
Rite Aid Corporation
P. O. Box 3165
Harrisburg, PA 17105

RE: The tariff classification of a plastic wall key holder from China.

Dear Ms. Aldinger:

In your letter dated December 5, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a wall key holder that is identified as item #996257. This product depicts a slab of tree bark with two raccoons attached to it. The raccoons appear to be climbing a tree and peaking through the tree hole. This item has three one-inch long prongs for hanging keys. The polyresin key holder measures nine inches long by 5 inches wide.

Your breakdown states that your supplier will not tell you the percentage of natural ground stone in this polyresin item. We assume the amount is minimal and consider the article to be plastic.

The applicable subheading for the plastic wall key holder will be 3924.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other household articlesof plastics: other: other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

The rate of duty will remain unchanged in 2001.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-637-7090.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,