NY G85130

December 14, 2000

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:238 G85130

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2939.90.5000

Ms. Joan von Doehren
Interchem Corporation
120 Route 17 North
Paramus, NJ 07653-1579

RE: The tariff classification of Vinblastine Sulphate (CAS-143-67-9), imported in bulk form, from Belgium

Dear Ms. von Doehren:

In your letter dated December 1, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, Vinblastine Sulphate, is the sulphate salt of Vinblastine, a naturally occurring vinca alkaloid extracted from Cantharanthus roseus G. Don (also known as Vinca rosea Linn). It is indicated for use as an antineoplastic drug.

The applicable subheading for Vinblastine Sulphate, imported in bulk form, will be 2939.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "[V]egetable alkaloids, natural or reproduced by synthesis, and their salts, ethers, esters and other derivatives: Other: Other." The rate of duty will be free. The rate of duty will remain unchanged in 2001.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, which is administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number 301-443-1544.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 212-637-7068.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski