NY G85064

December 19, 2000

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA 360 G85064

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6204.44.4010; 6206.40.3030

Ms. Cyndi Bergamini
CSI Industries, Inc.
450 Winks Lane
Bensalem, PA 19020

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s dress and blouse from India

Dear Ms. Bergamini:

In your letter dated December 1, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style 095-403401 consists of a dress and a blouse. The dress is constructed from 100 percent rayon woven fabric and the blouse is constructed from 100 percent polyester woven fabric. The dress is sleeveless and features a scooped neckline. The dress extends to the ankle. The blouse is sheer and features short sleeves, a scooped neckline and a full front opening secured by eight buttons. The blouse is slightly shorter than the dress. Both garments are attached at the shoulder seams and can be separated without damage to either garment. These garments will also be imported in sizes 4X – 5X under style number 095-403402.

The applicable subheading for the dress will be 6204.44.4010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): dresses: of artificial fibers: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 16.4 percent ad valorem. Effective January 1, 2001, the rate of duty will be 16.3 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the blouse will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 27.6 percent ad valorem. Effective January 1, 2001, the rate of duty will be 27.4 percent ad valorem.

The dress falls within textile category designation 636 and the blouse falls within textile category designation 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,