NY G85061

December 13, 2000

CLA-2-82:RR:NC:1:118 G85061

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8205.51.3030

Mr. Ralph M. Navedo
Union-Transport, USA
39 Broadway, 29th Floor
New York, NY 10006

RE: The tariff classification of a set of kitchen utensils from Italy.

Dear Mr. Navedo:

In your letter dated November 22, 2000, submitted on behalf of your client, Fratelli Guzzini, NY, NY, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your submitted sample will be returned to you as requested.

You have described your submitted sample as a set of kitchen utensils. The set is comprised of the following components:

Corkscrew opener
Bottle opener
Garlic press
Vegetable peeler
Nut-cracker
Can opener
Scissors
A plastic stand to store the utensil

All of these items (except the plastic stand) are made of plastic with a steel working edge.

Your product is considered to be "goods put up in sets for retail sale" consisting of at least two different articles which are classifiable in different headings, consisting of products or articles put up together to meet a particular need or carry out a specific activity and are put up in a manner suitable for sale directly to users without repacking. This set shall be classified as if it consisted of the material or component, which gives it its essential character. In this instance, the household tools (items 1-5) impart the essential character.

The applicable subheading for the set of kitchen utensils will be 8205.51.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for household tools and parts thereof: of iron or steel: other: kitchen and table implements. The duty rate will be 3.7% ad valorem. For 2001, the duty rate will be unchanged. There are no restrictions or special requirements for this merchandise upon importation.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 212-637-7025.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director