NY G85046

December 18, 2000

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:G85046

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9026; 4202.92.3031; 4205.00.8000

Mr. Spencer Hutchins
AKA International, Inc.
1200 South 192nd Street, Suite 103
Seattle, WA 98149

RE: The tariff classification of a travel bag, I.D. holder, cell phone case, travel document case and card holder from Sri Lanka.

Dear Mr. Hutchins:

In your letter dated November 3rd, 2000, on behalf of Sanmar, Inc. you requested a classification ruling.

The samples submitted with your request consist of a travel bag, I.D. holder, cell phone case, cardholder, and travel document case. Item SB-709 is a cell phone case made of nylon textile material. A flap with a hook and loop closure secures the case. A dog leash type clasp is affixed to the case. SB-700 is a travel bag made of nylon textile material. It measures approximately 18 3/4" x 10" x 8". The interior consists of a single compartment and is secured by a zippered closure. Two carry handles and an adjustable shoulder strap is incorporated on the bag. SB-710 is a leather I.D. holder for luggage. SB-707 is a travel document case for business cards, passport, credit cards and similar items. It is made of nylon textile material and is secured by a zippered closure.

We are unable to issue binding rulings for item SB-707, as similar items are under review by Customs Headquarters. The sample of item SB-707 is being forwarded to the Office of Regulations and Rulings, Washington, D.C. That office will issue a ruling.

The applicable subheading for SB-709 will be 4202.92.9026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity casesother, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 18.6% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for SB-710 will be 4205.00.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of leather or of composition leather, other, other. The duty rate will be free.

The applicable subheading for SB-700 will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 18.6% ad valorem

Items classifiable under HTS subheadings 4202.92.9026 and 4202.92.3031 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Sri Lanka are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

Your samples are being returned as requested.

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,