NY G85037

December 6, 2000

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 G85037

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6302.99.2000

Mr. Edward J. Murray
Paris Presents Incorporated
P.O. Box 9000
Gurnee, IL 60031-9000

RE: The tariff classification of a body scrubber from Taiwan or China

Dear Mr. Murray:

In your letter dated November 17, 2000 you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, referred to as PPI Item number 22711 and PPI sample number 00-585, is a body scrubber. The scrubber is composed of an outer fabric shell covering a wad of sisal fibers. The crocheted shell is made from 100 percent sisal yarns. The body scrubber measures approximately 5 inches in diameter and 2 inches in thickness. A crocheted sisal strap is sewn to one side.

The applicable subheading for the sisal body scrubber will be 6302.99.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other: of other textile materials: other. The duty rate will be 8.8 percent ad valorem. The rate of duty for 2001 will be 8.7 percent ad valorem.

The body scrubber falls within textile category designation 899. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan and China are subject to visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,