NY G85032

December 4, 2000

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:G85032

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031

Ms. Irene Kwok
CDP Asia Ltd.
330 Madison Ave., 12/F, Suite 1278
New York, NY 10017

RE: The tariff classification of a garment bag from China.

Dear Ms. Kwok:

In your letter dated November 22nd, 2000 you requested a classification ruling.

The sample submitted with your request, identified as style #C-59559, is a garment bag, which is designed for repetitive use and is made of nylon textile material with a panel of plastic sheeting on the front exterior. The nylon textile material imparts the essential character. The opening is secured by a full-width zippered closure. Two carry straps are permanently attached to the bag to enable the user to carry the bag on one's shoulder.

The applicable subheading for C-59559 will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of textile material, other, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 18.6% ad valorem.

Items classifiable under HTS subheading 4202.92.3031 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

There are no antidumping or countervailing duties on garment bags from China at this time.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,