NY G85023

December 14, 2000

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 G85023

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989

Ms. Maria DaRocha
D & D Customhouse Brokerage
701 Newark Ave., Suite LL1
Elizabeth, NJ 07208

RE: The tariff classification of “My First Rider Safety Grip Harness” from China.

Dear Ms. DaRocha:

In your letter dated November 18, 2000, on behalf of Tristar Products, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested.

The sample submitted is “MY First Rider Safety Grip Harness.” It is made of two canvas fabric panels. The panels are sewn together to form a belt designed to wrap around a child’s waist while teaching the child to ride a bike. Attached onto each end are hook and loop fasteners. It features adjustable web straps with a plastic buckle to secure it around the child and handles for the adult to grip onto to steady the child on the bike.

The applicable subheading for “My First Rider Safety Grip harness” will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. The rate of duty will remain unchanged in 2001.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,