NY G85014

February 14, 2001

CLA-2-68:RR:NC:2:226 G85014

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6810.99.0000

Ms. Lorianne Aldinger
Rite Aid Corporation
P.O. Box 3165
Harrisburg, PA 17105

RE: The tariff classification of a decorative agglomerated stone article from China

Dear Ms. Aldinger:

In your letter dated December 4, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample of the item was submitted and sent to our Customs laboratory for analysis.

The subject article, which is identified as “Decorative Egg Treasure Box” – item #995657, is a three and one-half inch decorative agglomerated stone egg-shaped trinket box with a hinged opening in the middle. It is highly ornamented with raised flowers, textile ribbon and a satin lining. A two-inch high gold-colored pedestal stand is included with the article.

You indicated in your letter that the item is composed of natural crushed stone agglomerated with plastics resin. An analysis of the sample by our Customs laboratory was consistent with your description.

The applicable subheading for the decorative agglomerated stone article will be 6810.99.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles ofartificial stone, whether or not reinforced: other articles: other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-637-7074.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,