NY G84973

December 19, 2000

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA 360 G84973

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6208.22.0000

Mr. Phillip M. Bauldree
Family Dollar Stores, Inc.
P.O. Box 1017
Charlotte, NC 28201-1017

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sleepshirt from Pakistan

Dear Mr. Bauldree:

In your letter dated November 29, 2000, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style GL 786001, is a woman’s sleepshirt constructed from 100 percent polyester woven fabric. The garment features long sleeves with cuffs, a collar and lapels, one chest pocket, a full front opening secured by five self-covered buttons and a shirttail bottom.

The applicable subheading for style GL 786001 will be 6208.22.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ singlets and other undershirts, slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: nightdresses and pajamas: of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 16.4 percent ad valorem. Effective January 1, 2001, the rate of duty will be 16.3 percent ad valorem.

Style GL 786001 falls within textile category designation 651. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Pakistan are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,