NY G84969

December 20, 2000

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 G84969

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2933.90.7900

Ms. Minnie B. Briones
H & C Industries, Inc.
1311 Crenshaw Blvd.
Torrance, CA 90501

RE: The tariff classification of Sunsorb 328 (CAS 25973-55-1) from China.

Dear Ms. Briones:

In your letter dated November 28, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Sunsorb 328 (Chemical Name - 2-(2'-Hydroxy-3',5'-di-t-amylphenyl)benzotriazole) which you have stated is used for stabilizing coatings, styrenics, and other substrates.

The applicable subheading will be 2933.90.7900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: other: aromatic or modified aromatic. The rate of duty will be 9.3 percent ad valorem. The rate of duty for 2001 will be 8.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 212-637-7063.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,