NY G84952

December 12, 2000

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:TA:350 G84952

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3921.90.1950

Ms. Kuniko Nickel
Clear Freight Inc.
545 Andover Park West, Suite 201
Seattle, WA 98188

RE: The tariff classification of polypropylene laminated lumber wrap material, from either China or Korea.

Dear Ms. Nickel:

In your letter dated November 20, 2000, on behalf of Nissho Iwai American Corporation, Los Angeles, CA, you requested a classification ruling. We acknowledge the typographical error in your letter concerning the date and the weight of the material.

The instant sample, identified as “Tarpaulin” material, consists of clear woven polypropylene textile strips (i.e. measuring less than 5 mm in apparent width) having a count of approximately 6 x 9 per square inch and a denier in the 800 to 1,000 range. This material has, in turn, been coated/laminated on both sides with a pigmented polypropylene plastics material which is visible to the naked eye. While one side is black, the other side is white and embossed. This embossed surface will be the one that will be printed on. This material will be imported as roll goods measuring 90 – 110 inches in width and having 1,000 foot lengths. The material was informally weighed and was found to weigh approximately 132 grams per square meter.

We concur that the applicable subheading for the material will be 3921.90.1950, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other plates, sheets, film, foil and strip, of plastics, other than cellular, combined with a single textile material, other, weighing not more than 1.492 kg/m². The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. Effective January 1, 2001, this rate will remain the same.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Barth at 212-637-7085.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,