NY G84947

December 14, 2000

CLA-2-56:RR:NC:TA:350 G84947

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5603.93.0090

Mr. Dana Edward Shannon
17031 Crestview Drive
Lake Oswego, Oregon 97034

RE: The tariff classification of nonwoven towels (cloths) put up in small compressed disks, from China.

Dear Mr. Shannon:

In your letter dated November 28, 2000, you requested a classification ruling.

The instant sample consists of a small, round, compressed shrink-wrap disk measuring about 1 3/4" in diameter by 1/2" in thickness. This disk, which is identified by it’s adhesive stick on label, as a “Magic Towel,” contains one rectangular cloth measuring about 12" x 20". This cloth is stated to be composed of 100% viscose man-made fibers, which appear to be hydroentangled, and, thusly, are considered to be of staple fibers. This item was informally weighed and was found to weigh approximately 88 grams per square meter. These towels are primarily sold to travelers and hikers, etc., as a space saving convenience. When removed from the disk and soaked in water, the product expands into a full size cloth.

The applicable subheading for the product will be 5603.93.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for nonwovens, whether or not impregnated, coated, covered or laminated, of other than man-made filaments, weighing more than 70 g/m² but not more than 150 g/m². The duty rate will be Free.

This merchandise falls within textile category designation 223. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

With regard to your marking question, the marking statute, section 304, Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1304), provides that, unless excepted, every article of foreign origin (or its container) imported into the U.S. shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly and permanently as the nature of the article (or its container) will permit, in such a manner as to indicate to the ultimate purchaser in the U.S. the English name of the country of origin of the article.

In this regard, your printed product label under the shrink-wrap also printed with the words "Made in China" would meet this requirement.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Barth at 212-637-7085.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,