NY G84932

December 14, 2000

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 G84932

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989

Mr. Harold W. Stewart
The I.C.E. Co., Inc.
P.O. Box 610583
Dallas/Fort Worth Airport, TX 75261-0583

RE: The tariff classification of a tool belt from China.

Dear Mr. Stewart:

In your letter dated November 17, 2000, on behalf of HTII Imports Services, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a tool belt which is designed to be worn around the waist of the worker. It is constructed of nylon woven fabric with hook and loop fasteners at each end to secure the belt around the waist. Threaded onto each side of the belt is a nylon fabric holder for various tools. Attached at the bottom of each holder is a strap designed to fit around the leg.

The applicable subheading for the tool belt will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,