NY G84919

December 12, 2000

CLA-2-94:RR:NC:SP:233 G84919

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9401.90.5000

Mr. Gerald Garfinkle
Easy Pedestal, Inc.
1500 S. Western Avenue
Chicago, IL 60608

RE: The tariff classification of garden chair cover from Turkey.

Dear Mr. Garfinkle:

In your letter dated November 22, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a molded polyfoam form with a cotton slipcover that fits over a plastic garden chair. The item is specially shaped and fitted for a garden chair and completes the chair.

The applicable subheading for garden chair cover will be 9401.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for seats (other than those of heading 9402), whether or not convertible into beds, and parts thereof: parts: other: other. The rate of duty will be free and will remain unchanged in 2001.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,