NY G84901

December 14, 2000

CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 G84901

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9880; 7326.20.0050; 8513.10.2000; 9503.41.0010; 9503.49.0025

Mr. Michael S. Dubin
Hellmann Worldwide Logistics
Tampa Terminal
5901 Benjamin Center Drive, Suite 103
Tampa, FL 33634

RE: The tariff classification of frames, flashlights, key rings, and toys from Hong Kong and Taiwan

Dear Mr. Dubin:

In your letter dated November 17, 2000, on behalf of Monogram International, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The samples you submitted are various articles attached to key rings and snap hooks as follows:

Tweety Photo Frame Key Ring (item number 41099) is a plastic photo frame attached by a short chain to a steel wire split ring and a snap hook. The frame measures 3 inches high by 2.25 inches wide and is decorated with flowers and Tweety Bird.

Tigger Flashlight Key Ring (item 24283) is a 3-inch green flashlight attached to a steel wire split ring. A plastic figure of the Winnie the Pooh character “Tigger” is permanently affixed to the body of the flashlight. The illumination produced by the flashlight projects away from the split ring.

Batman Flashlight Key Ring (item number 43112) is a 4-inch plastic replica of the Batmobile attached by a short chain to a steel wire split ring and a snap hook. When the roof of the car is pressed, the headlights direct light away from the split ring.

Polar Bear Flashlight Key Ring (item number 65101) is a plastic polar bear astride a motorcycle connected by a short chain to a steel wire split ring and a snap hook. The figure measures approximately 3 inches in length, 1.5 inches in width, and 2.5 inches in height. When the arms of the polar bear are squeezed together, the motorcycle headlight shines light away from the split ring.

Laser Cut Key Ring is the 2-inch face of Minnie Mouse laser cut on steel attached to a steel wire split ring.

Hide-A-Pen Key Ring (item number 65105) is a 2.5-inch pen connected by a small chain to a steel wire split ring and a snap hook. Attached to the split ring is a plastic polar bear measuring approximately 2 inches in height.

Glitter Globe Key Ring (item number 24240001) is a 1.5-inch high plastic globe attached to a steel wire split ring. Standing inside the globe is a figure of Minnie Mouse surrounded by water and glitter.

Eraser Key Ring (item number 24252) is an eraser decorated with the Disney character “Goofy” and connected by a short chain to a steel wire split ring and a snap hook. The eraser is about 2.5 inches in size.

Pull Back Action Key Ring (item number 24246) is a plastic car attached by short chain to a steel wire split ring. The car measures approximately 2 inches long by 1 inch wide by 1.5 inches deep. A Mickey Mouse figure drives the car and a Minnie Mouse figure sits in the back seat. Rolling the car’s wheels backwards on a hard surface causes the car to move forward on its own and the Disney characters inside to move around.

Plush Buddies Key Ring (item number 24244) is a polyester-stuffed Mickey Mouse doll affixed to a steel wire split ring. There is also a snap hook on the split ring. The stuffed doll is approximately 6 inches tall.

Wind-Up Walker Key Ring (item number 29680) is a plastic Dalmatian dog hanging from a plastic snap hook . The dog is 2.5 inches tall and has movable legs. When a metal stem on the side is wound, the dog walks forward.

The applicable subheading for the Tweety Photo Frame Key Ring will be 3926.90.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem and will remain unchanged for 2001

The applicable subheading for the Tigger Flashlight Key Ring, the Batman Flashlight Key Ring, and the Polar Bear Flashlight Key Ring will be 8513.10.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for portable electric lamps designed to function by their own source of energy, flashlights. The rate of duty will be 12.5 percent ad valorem and will remain unchanged for 2001.

The applicable subheading for the Laser Cut Key Ring, Hide-A-Pen Key Ring, Glitter Globe Key Ring, Eraser Key Ring, and Pull Back Action Key Ring will be 7326.20.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel wire, other. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem and will remain unchanged for 2001.

The applicable subheading for the Plush Buddies Key Ring will be 9503.41.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for toys representing animals or non-human creatures and parts and accessories thereof, stuffed toys. The rate of duty will be free and will remain unchanged for 2001.

The applicable subheading for the Wind Up Walker Key Ring will be 9503.49.0025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for toys representing animals or non-human creatures and parts and accessories thereof, other, toys. The rate of duty will be free and remain unchanged for 2001.

We are unable to classify the Brass Initial Key Ring or the Pewter Character Key Ring without additional information. For both items, please provide a breakdown by weight of the different metals present in the key ring, the snap hook, and the attachment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director