NY G84883

June 7, 2001

CLA-2-68:RR:NC:2:226 G84883

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6815.99.4000

Mr. Stephen J. Leahy
Leahy & Ward, LLP
175 Derby Street
Suite 9
Hingham, MA 02043

RE: The tariff classification of a mineral substance from Germany and/or Poland

Dear Mr. Leahy:

In your letter dated November 22, 2000, on behalf of your client, Abresist Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample of the item was submitted and was sent to our Customs laboratory for analysis.

The submitted sample, which is identified as “Abresist”, is described as a smooth, hard and highly abrasive resistant material. This material is a fused cast basalt volcanic rock, which is melted and cast into a shape (e.g., tiles, cylinders) and tempered. Descriptive literature that was submitted with your letter indicates that this merchandise will be used to line various types of pipes, tubes and cylinders. It will reduce the corrosion caused by friction in a pipeline system.

An analysis of “Abresist” taken by our Customs laboratory indicates that the product consists of mineral substances.

The applicable subheading for the “Abresist” will be 6815.99.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles ofother mineral substancesother articles: other: other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-637-7074.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,