NY G84876

January 22, 2001

LA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 G84876

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2934.10.9000

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of Thiazole-4-Carboxylic Acid (CAS 3973-08-8) from Japan.

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated November 17, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Thiazole-4-Carboxylic Acid which you have stated is a pharmaceutical intermediate and will be packaged in bulk form.

The applicable subheading will be 2934.10.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other heterocyclic compounds: compounds containing an unfused thiazole ring (whether or not hydrogenated) in the structure: other. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone 212-637-7063.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,