NY G84812

December 1, 2000

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 G84812

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6109.10.0045; 6111.20.6020; 6111.20.6040; 6114.20.0020; 6114.20.0060

Carolyn B. Malina
Lands’ End, Inc.
5 Lands’ End Lane
Dodgeville, WI 53595

RE: The tariff classification of infants’ and toddlers’ wear from Turkey

Dear Ms. Malina:

In your letter dated November 24, 2000 you requested a classification ruling.

Submitted style 71659 is a diaper cover, resembling a pair of panties, manufactured from jersey fabric of 100% cotton, elasticized around the waist and around the leg openings.

Submitted style 71658 consists of a t-shirt and a body suit, both manufactured from jersey fabric of 100% cotton. The round-necked, short-sleeved t-shirt of this style can be worn over the matched body suit, which differs in styling from the t-shirt by virtue of its longer length, which forms the leg openings which snap together at the crotch area.

The applicable subheading for the diaper cover in infants’ sizing will be 6111.20.6040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for babies’ garments and clothing accessories, knitted, of cotton, other, other, other, other, and in toddlers’ sizes will be 6114.20.0060, which provides for other garments, knitted, of cotton, other, girls’. The duty rates will be 8.3 and 11.1 per cent ad valorem, respectively.

The applicable subheading for style 71658 in infants’ sizing will be 6111.20.6020, which provides for babies’ garments and clothing accessories, knitted, of cotton, other, other, sets; for the t-shirt of style 71658 in toddlers’ sizes will be 6109.10.0045, which provides for t-shirts, knitted, of cotton, girls’, other, t-shirts, girls’; and for the body suit of style 71658 in toddlers’ sizes will be 6114.20.0020, which provides for other garments, knitted, of cotton, bodysuits. The duty rates will be 8.3, 18.3, and 11.1 per cent ad valorem, respectively.

The diaper cover falls within textile category designation 239 in infants’ sizing and within 359 in toddlers’ sizes. Style 71658 falls within textile category designation 239 in infants’ sizing, and in toddlers’ sizes the t-shirt and the body suit of this style fall within category designations 339 and 359, respectively. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Turkey are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 212-637-7079.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,