NY G84785

January 5, 2001

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 G84785

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.33.0010, 6203.43.4010

Mr. Forest Hawes
Wenaas AGS, Inc.
P.O. Box 3040
202 E. Larkspur
Victoria, TX 77903

RE: The tariff classification of uniform coveralls, bib overalls and pants from Denmark.

Dear Mr. Hawes:

In your letter dated November 27, 2000 you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted samples are uniform coveralls, bib overalls and pants composed of woven 65% polyester/35% cotton fabric. The coveralls have a pointed collar, long sleeves with a snap cuff closure, two breast pockets, two slash pockets, a cargo on the left leg and a full front zippered left over right flap closure. The bib overalls have elastic suspenders with plastic buckles, two chest pockets, two slash pockets, a cargo pocket on the left leg and a zippered fly. The trousers have two slash pockets, a cargo pocket on the left leg, two flap pockets at the back, zippered fly closure and a waistband with belt loops.

The applicable subheading for the coveralls and will be 6211.33.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: Other garments, men’s or boys’: Of man-made fibers, Coveralls, jumpsuits and similar apparel: Other: Men’s. The duty rate will be 16.3% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the bib overalls and pants will be 6203.43.4010, Harmonized Tariff schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Men’s or boys’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: Trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: Of synthetic fibers; Other, Other: Other: Other: Other, trousers and breeches: Men’s.” The duty rate will be 28.4% ad valorem.

The coveralls fall within textile category designation 659 and the bib overalls and pants with textile category 647. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Denmark are not subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,