NY G84782

December 21, 2000

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 G84782

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9060

Ms. Elena Atanasovska
Limited Distribution Services
Seven Limited Parkway East
Reynoldsburg, OH 43068

RE: The tariff classification of bottle holder from China.

Dear Ms. Atanasovska:

In your letter dated December 6, 2000, on behalf of Bath & Body Works, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling for a bottle holder.

The sample submitted is identified as style 42612. The item is a bottle holder designed to contain one bottle. It is manufactured with an exterior surface of polyvinyl chloride (PVC) mesh with textile trim around its edges. The holder is unlined and measures approximately 9 inches in height, by 4 inches in diameter. It is carried by means of an adjustable, webbed textile shoulder strap. The top of the holder is secured by mean of a drawstring with a cord lock fastener. Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for 42612 will be 4202.92.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides in part, for other bags and containers, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 18.6 percent ad valorem. The rate of duty for 2001 will be 18.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,