NY G84740

December 20, 2000

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:233 G84740

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.3500

Mr. Ted Conlon
Four Star International
229 East Main Street, suite 201
Milford, MA 01757

RE: The tariff classification of a sequined box from China.

Dear Mr. Conlon:

In your letter dated November 25, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Item #23172940H, “Easter Sequin Box,” is a circular shaped box with a detached lid. It is constructed of cardboard covered externally and internally with woven fabric. The outside top of the lid is decorated with sequins and plastic beads that form a chick. The box measures approximately 4 inches in diameter and 2 inches in height. The essential character of the article is imparted by the plastic sequins and beads.

The applicable subheading for the sequined box will be 3926.90.3500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics . . . beads, bugles, not strung (except temporarily) . . . other. The rate of duty will be 6.5% ad valorem and will remain unchanged in 2001.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,