NY G84725

December 14, 2000

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:G84725

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500

Mr. James Alberdi
A.J. Arango, Inc.
1516 E. 8th Ave
Tampa, FL 33605

RE: The tariff classification of novelty backpacks from China.

Dear Mr. James Alberdi:

In your letter dated November 30th, 2000, on behalf of HTF USA Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The samples submitted with your request are novelty backpacks made of sheeting of plastic. Style numbers were not included with your request. The interior of each is unlined and consists of a single compartment with no additional features. The opening of each is secured by means of a zippered closure. On the front exterior, there is an inflatable motif.

The applicable subheading for the novelty backpacks will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, other. The rate of duty will be 20% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,