NY G84722

January 8, 2001

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:361 G84722

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075

Ms. Rebecca Cheung
Ann Taylor, Inc.
1372 Broadway, 6/FL
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit pullover from Hong Kong or the Northern Mariana Islands.

Dear Ms. Cheung:

In your letter dated December 1, 2000, you requested a classification ruling for a woman’s knit pullover. The sample is being returned, as you requested.

Style 28-51013 is a woman’s pullover constructed from 100% cotton knit fabric. The sleeveless pullover has ¼-inch ribbon-like shoulder straps; a square neckline in front and back; and a hemmed bottom. The shoulder straps are composed of four separate ribbons, attached at each side of the front or back neckline, and tie at the top of the shoulder.

The applicable subheading for style 28-51013 will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pulloversand similar articles, knitted or crrocheted: Of cotton: other. The duty rate will be 17.8 percent ad valorem. If considered a product of the Northern Mariana Islands, pursuant to General Note 3(a)(iv), HTS, this item will be free of duty, otherwise, it will be dutiable at the rate of 17.8 percent ad valorem.

Style 28-51013 falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 212-637-7029.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,