NY G84710

December 22, 2000

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 G84710

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3050

Mr. Thomas Caldecot Chubb, III
222 Piedmont Avenue, N.E.
Atlanta, GA 30308

RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit cardigan from China.

Dear Mr. Chubb:

In your letter, dated November 29, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned.

Style 10-1156 is a men’s cardigan constructed from 100 percent polyester, finely knit fabric that is napped on the inside and outside surfaces. The garment features a full front opening with a zippered closure; a stand-up collar; long, set-in sleeves; slant pockets below the waist; and a straight, loose fitting bottom. The sleeves and the bottom are finished with knit binding.

The applicable subheading for Style 10-1156 will be 6110.30.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: men’s or boys’. The duty rate is 32.9 percent ad valorem. In 2001 the rate of duty will be 32.7 percent ad valorem.

Style 10-1156 falls within textile category designation 638. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,