NY G84708

December 19, 2000

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA 360 G84708

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6204.62.2010

Ms. Cindy Ng
Fortune Casuals
1411 Broadway
Suite 2540
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s shortall from Cambodia

Dear Ms. Ng:

In your letter dated November 30, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style FD39001 is a woman’s shortall constructed from 100 percent cotton denim woven fabric. The garment’s coverage, in front, extends from the top of the bust to mid thigh. The bib portion extends nine inches from the waist and has a center pocket with a flap secured by two buttons. Other features include adjustable shoulder straps that fasten onto the front bib, two side front pockets, two side pockets with flaps, two rear pockets, three button side closures, a simulated fly front and belt loops. The garment does not provide requisite coverage for wear without another outer garment.

The applicable subheading for style FD39001 will be 6204.62.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): trousers, bib and brace overalls and shorts: of cotton: other: bib and brace overalls: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 9.1 percent ad valorem. Effective January 1, 2001, the rate of duty will remain unchanged.

Style FD39001 falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Cambodia are subject to a visa requirement and not to quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,