NY G84657

December 18, 2000

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA 360 G84657

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0066

Mr. James Wong
Miss Erika, Inc.
1407 Broadway
Suite 405
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jumper from Sri Lanka

Dear Mr. Wong:

In your letter dated November 28, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style 22030 consists of a woman’s upper body garment and a jumper. Only the jumper has been submitted. The jumper is constructed from 100 percent rayon challis woven fabric. The garment features oversized armholes, a scooped neckline and side vents. The garment provides insufficient coverage for wear without another outerwear garment.

The applicable subheading for the jumper will be 6211.43.0066, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of man-made fibers: jumpers: other. The duty rate will be 16.4 percent ad valorem. Effective January 1, 2001, the duty rate will be 16.3 percent ad valorem.

The jumper falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Sri Lanka are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,