NY G84630

November 27, 2000

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:G84630

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.91.0030

Ms. Rebecca Cheung
Ann Taylor, Inc.
1372 Broadway, 6/FL
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a tote bag from China.

Dear Ms. Cheung:

In your letter dated November 17th, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted with your request is identified as style #31-11498. The item is a tote bag constructed of an exterior surface of leather. It measures approximately 14" in width by 11 1/2" in length by a reinforced bottom panel of 5 3/4". The bag has a non-compartmentalized, lined interior with zippered and open back-wall pockets. The top opening is secured by a center magnetic snap closure. Two shoulder straps are permanently attached to the bag.

The applicable subheading for #31-11498 will be 4202.91.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for traveling bags, toiletry bags, knapsackswith outer surface of leather, of composition leather or of patent leather, travel, sports, and similar bags. The rate of duty will be 4.5% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

Your sample is being returned as requested.

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,