NY G84624

December 18, 2000

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA 360 G84624

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0081

Mr. Djibril Makalou
Ann Taylor, Inc.
1372 Broadway
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s upper body garment from Malaysia

Dear Mr. Makalou:

In your letter dated November 17, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style 89-53178 is a woman’s upper body garment constructed from 97 percent cotton and 3 percent spandex woven fabric. The garment features a V-neckline, a side zipper closure and1/2 inch wide shoulder straps. The top back edge is cut straight across from side seam to side seam. This garment will also be imported in petite sizes under style number 85-56095.

The applicable subheading for style 89-53178 will be 6211.42.0081, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: other. The duty rate will be 8.3 percent ad valorem. Effective January 1, 2001, the duty rate will be 8.2 percent ad valorem.

Style 89-53178 falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Malaysia are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,